First Name : 
MUKANTABANA
Last Name : 
Rose
Email : 
Political Party : 
Women
Province : 
Kigali
District : 
Gasabo
Phone : 
(250) 078 830 4678
Date Of Birth : 
01.01.1961
Postal Address : 
6896 Kigali
Mobile : 
(250) 078 830 4678
Education : 
Postgraduat Diploma in Human Rights from a Consortium of Belgian Universities (Facultés Universitaires Saint-Louis de Bruxelles, Facultés Universitaires de Notre-Dame de la Paix de Namur
Important Functions : 

- 2008 up to 2013  :  Speaker of the Chamber of Deputies
- July 2007 – October 2008: Program Development Manager, ActionAid International Rwanda;
- February 2007 – July 2007 : Women’s Rights Coordinator, ActionAid International Rwanda;
- October 2005-November 2006: National Coordinator of Women’s Legal Rights Initiative Coordinator (USAID-financed Project);
- April 1996-September 2005: Association for defence of women and children’s rights “HAGURUKA” respectively as Legal Assistant; Coordinator of Legal Affairs; National Executive Secretary;
- October 1981-November 1992: Civil servant.