First Name : 
IZABILIZA
Last Name : 
Marie Mediatrice
Email : 
mariemediatrice.izabiliza@parliament.gov.rw
Political Party : 
RPF-Inkotanyi
Province : 
Kigali City
District : 
Kicukiro
Phone : 
0788308242 /0738308242
Date Of Birth : 
22.03.1967
Postal Address : 
Mobile : 
0788308242 /0738308242
Education : 
Masters in planning of development
Important Functions : 
  1. PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND AND EXPERIENCE

Institution

Period

Position

Parliament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pan African Parliament (PAP)

October 2013 up to now

 

 

 

 

 

 

from 2015 up to now

Member of Parliament chamber of Deputies/Member on Public Account Committee (PAC) and

 

 

Member of /member on Gender, Family, Youth and disability people committee (Vice Chairperson)

ACORD-Rwanda

November 2012-April 2013

Supporting the gender and advocacy department , specifically providing support to  Gender Mainstreaming and capacity Building and  FLOW project 

 

ACORD-Rwanda:

 

May-October 2012

Supporting the livelihood Department activities in the districts of Musanze, Kamonyi, Bugesera and Ngororero, specifically to  social forums and children heads of households

“                   “

September 09-Jan 2012

Consultant (independent) in planning and training: gender&development: Gender budgets; gender in value chain; elaboration of gender politics; monitoring&appraisal in different projects

 

“                       “

May and June 2011

Conducting a study  on effectiveness of  District’s Education funds in reaching and serving the Children Heads of Households    

Facilitation of a gender quick scan analysis in cooperatives supported by the IPER project

 

CARE International-Rwanda (Eastern Province)

March 2008- August 2009

 Project Manager and Coordinator in CAVA project: Communities Allied Against Violence and AIDS

EXFOD (Centre d’Expertise et de Formation en Développement)

May-July 2007

 Consultant

With RWANDA WOMEN NETWORK

November 2006-April 2007 

 Consultant in Development Field

 

Kicukiro District

 

January-November 2006

Executive Secretary

Gisozi District

August 2004-December 2005

Mayor

 

Kigali Ngari Province

October 2002-June 2004

 Technical Assistant in Community Development

National unity and Reconciliation Commission

March 1999-October 2000

 

Commissioner in National unity and Reconciliation Commission

 

JOCF (Youth Christians Workers/Feminine Section)

1992-1998

National Coordinator

JOCF

1989-1991

Executive Secretary