First Name : 
MUKABAGWIZA
Last Name : 
Edda
Email : 
edda.mukabagwiza@parliament.gov.rw
Political Party : 
RPF-Inkotanyi
Province : 
Kigali
District : 
Gasabo
Phone : 
+250788301868
Date Of Birth : 
12.06.1968
Postal Address : 
Mobile : 
+250788301868
Education : 
Masters of Arts in International Studies and Diplomacy
Important Functions : 
  1. Member of Parliament of the  (Rwanda)   from October 2013 – August 2018
  2. High Commissioner and Ambassador of the Republic of Rwanda to Canada and Cuba (2007-2013)

       3. Chairperson of the Commonwealth Group of High Commissioners in Canada (2012-2013)

       4. Chairperson of the African Women Diplomatic Forum (AWDF) in Canada (2012-2013)

       5. Minister of Justice, Government of Rwanda (October 2003 – August 2006)

       6.  Secretary General of the Ministry of Justice and Institutional Relations (Nov. 2000 – Oct. 2003)

       7. Executive Secretary of “HAGURUKA Association (1999 – 2000)

        8. Legal Consultant to the Ministry of Justice and Institutional Relations (1997 - !999)

        9. “In Chage of” legal affairs in the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (1996 – 1997)

       10. Vice President of Pro-Femmes/Twese Hamwe (1999 – 2000)