First Name : 
Lambert
Last Name : 
DUSHIMIMANA
Provenance : 
Elected in Western Province
Province : 
Western Province
District : 
Rubavu
Phone : 
0788837063
Mobile : 
0788837063
Date Of Birth : 
29.08.1971
Postal Address : 
Email : 
ldushimimana@parliament.gov.rw
Education : 
LLB in Law from University of Rwanda
Important Functions : 
  • Senator and Chairperson of Political Affairs and Governance Committee (from October 2019
  • Head of Legislative Drafting and Translation Department in Rwanda Law Reform Commission (from February 2016 to October 2019
  • Division Manager in charge of Law Revision in Rwanda Law Reform Commission (from June 2014 to February 2016)
  • Principle State Attorney in Legislative Drafting in Ministry of Justice (from April 2010 to Mai 2014)
  • Lecture in School of Law at University of Rwanda (from April 2005 to April 2010)
  • Chairperson/Rubavu District Council (from February 2016 to September 2019)
  • Vice Chairperson/ WASAC (from July 2014 to September 2019)